Ben, Claudia, Terry Ryan, Rockne S. O'Bannon and Dave & Lou Elsey Nominated for Saturns!

February 15, 2006: Both Ben Browder and Claudia Black have been nominated for Saturn awards this year for their work on Stargate SG-1, Ben for Best Actor in a Television Series and Claudia for Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series. Dave & Lou Elsey, along with Nikki Gooley, have been nominated in the Best Makeup category for thier work on Star Wars Episode III. Terry Ryan has been nominated for his costuming work on King Kong, Rockne S. O'Bannon is the writer of The Triangle, nominated for Best Television Presentation. In addition, Claudia Black is one of the voices for God of War, nominated for Best Video Game Release (Fantasy). The awards will be presented on May 2, 2006 at Universal City. Click here to go to the Academy of Science Fiction Fantasy & Horror Films website for more information and a complete list of nominees. 


FILM

Best Science Fiction Film

Winner: Star Wars: Episode III -- Revenge of the Sith
20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm


Fantastic Four
20th Century Fox

The Island
DreamWorks SKG

The Jacket
Warner Independent

Serenity
Universal

War of the Worlds
Paramount


Best Fantasy Film

Winner: Batman Begins
Warner Bros.


Charlie & the Chocolate Factory
Warner Bros.

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe
Buena Vista

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Warner Bros.

King Kong
Universal

Zathura
Sony


Best Horror Film

Constantine
Warner Bros.

Winner: The Exorcism of Emily Rose
Screen Gems/Sony


Land of the Dead
Universal

Saw 2
Lionsgate

The Skeleton Key
Universal

Wolf Creek
The Weinstein Co.


Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film

Flightplan
Buena Vista

A History of Violence
New Line Cinema

Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Warner Bros.

Mr. & Mrs. Smith
20th Century Fox

Old Boy
Tartan

Red Eye
DreamWorks SKG

Winner: Sin City
Dimension/Miramax


Best Animated Film

Chicken Little
Buena Vista

Winner: Corpse Bride
Warner Bros.


Hoodwinked
The Weinstein Co.

Howl's Moving Castle
Buena Vista

Madagascar
DreamWorks SKG

Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
DreamWorks SKG


Best Actor

Winner: Christian Bale
"Batman Begins" Warner Bros.


Pierce Brosnan
"The Matador" The Weinstein Co.

Hayden Christensen "Star Wars: Episode III -- Revenge of the Sith"
20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm

Tom Cruise
"War of the Worlds" Paramount)

Robert Downey Jr.
"Kiss Kiss Bang Bang" Warner Bros.

Viggo Mortensen
"A History of Violence" New Line Cinema


Best Actress

Jodie Foster
"Flightplan" Buena Vista

Laura Linney
"The Exorcism of Emily Rose" Screen Gems/Sony

Rachel McAdams
"Red Eye" DreamWorks SKG

Natalie Portman
"Star Wars: Episode III -- Revenge of the Sith" 20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm

Tilda Swinton
"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe" Buena Vista

Winner: Naomi Watts
"King Kong" Universal)


Best Supporting Actor

William Hurt
"A History of Violence" New Line Cinema

Val Kilmer
"Kiss Kiss Bang Bang" Warner Bros.

Ian McDiarmid "Star Wars: Episode III -- Revenge of the Sith"
20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm

Cillian Murphy
"Red Eye" DreamWorks SKG

Liam Neeson
"Batman Begins" Warner Bros.

Winner: Mickey Rourke
"Sin City" Dimension/Miramax


Best Supporting Actress

Jessica Alba
"Sin City" Dimension/Miramax

Jennifer Carpenter
"The Exorcism of Emily Rose" ScreenGems/Sony

Winner: Summer Glau
"Serenity" Universal


Katie Holmes
"Batman Begins" Warner Bros.

Michelle Monaghan
"Kiss Kiss Bang Bang" Warner Bros.

Gena Rowlands
"The Skeleton Key" Universal


Best Performance By A Younger Actor

Alex Etel
"Millions" Fox Searchlight

Winner: Dakota Fanning
"War of the Worlds" Paramount


Freddie Highmore
"Charlie & the Chocolate Factory"
Warner Bros.

Josh Hutcherson
"Zathura" Sony

William Moseley
"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe" Buena Vista

Daniel Radcliffe
"Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire"
Warner Bros.


Best Direction

Andrew Adamson
"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe" Buena Vista

Winner: Peter Jackson
"King Kong" Universal

George Lucas
"Star Wars: Episode III -- The Revenge of the Sith" 20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm

Mike Newell
"Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire" Warner Bros.

Christopher Nolan
"Batman Begins" Warner Bros.

Steven Spielberg
"War of the Worlds" Paramount


Best Writing

Ann Peacock
Andrew Adamson
Christopher Markus
Steven McFeely
"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe"
Buena Vista

Winner: Christopher Nolan
David S. Goyer
"Batman Begins"
Warner Bros.


Steve Kloves
"Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire"
Warner Bros.

David Koepp
"War of the Worlds"
Paramount

George Lucas
"Star Wars: Episode III -- The Revenge of the Sith"
20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm

Fran Walsh
Philippa Boyens
Peter Jackson
"King Kong"
Universal


Best Music

Patrick Doyle
"Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire"
Warner Bros.

Danny Elfman
"Charlie & the Chocolate Factory"
Warner Bros.

James Newton Howard
Hans Zimmer
"Batman Begins"
Warner Bros.

John Ottman
"Kiss Kiss Bang Bang"
Warner Bros.

Winner: John Williams
"Star Wars: Episode III -- The Revenge of the Sith"
20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm


John Williams
"War of the Worlds"
Paramount


Best Costume

Trisha Biggar
"Star Wars: Episode II -- The Revenge of the Sith"
20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm

Lindy Hemming
"Batman Begins"
Warner Bros.

Winner: Isis Mussenden
"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe"
Buena Vista


Gabriella Pescucci
"Charlie & the Chocolate Factory"
Warner Bros.

Terry Ryan
"King Kong"
Universal


Jany Temime
"Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire"
Warner Bros.


Best Make-Up

Winner: Howard Berger
Nikki Gooley
"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe"
Buena Vista


Howard Berger
Greg Nicotero
"Land of the Dead"
Universal

Howard Berger
Greg Nicotero
"Sin City"
Buena Vista

Nick Dudman
Amanda Knight
"Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire"
Warner Bros.

Dave Elsey
Lou Elsey
Nikki Gooley
"Star Wars: Episode III -- The Revenge of the Sith"
20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm


Richard Taylor
Gino Acevedo
Dominie Till
Peter Swords-King
"King Kong"
Universal


Best Special Effects

John Knoll
Roger Guyett
Rob Coleman
Brian Gernand
"Star Wars: Episode III -- The Revenge of the Sith"
20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm

Winner: Joe Letteri
Richard Taylor
Christian Rivers
Brian Van't Hul
"King Kong"
Universal

Jim Mitchell
Tim Alexander
Tim Webber
John Richardson
"Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire"
Warner Bros.

Dennis Muren
Pablo Helman
Randal M. Dutra
Daniel Sudick
"War of the Worlds"
Paramount

Janek Sirrs
Dan Glass
Chris Corbould
Paul Franklin
"Batman Begins"
Warner Bros.

Dean Wright
Bill Westenhofer
Jim Berney
Scott Farrar
"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe"
Buena Vista

TELEVISION

Best Network Television Series

Invasion
ABC

Winner: Lost
ABC


Prison Break
Fox

Smallville
The WB Network

Supernatural
The WB Network

Surface
NBC

Veronica Mars
UPN


Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series

Winner: Battlestar Galactica
The Sci Fi Channel


The Closer
TNT

The 4400
USA

Nip/Tuck
FX

Stargate: Atlantis
The Sci Fi Channel

Stargate SG-1
The Sci Fi Channel


Best Television Presentation

Category 7: The End of the World
CBS

Into the West
TNT

Masters of Horror
Showtime/IDT

Mysterious Island
Hallmark

Revelations
NBC

Winner: The Triangle (written by Rockne S. O'Bannon)
The Sci Fi Channel


Best Actor On Television

Ben Browder
"Stargate SG-1" The Sci Fi Channel


William Fichtner
"Invasion" ABC

Winner: Matthew Fox
"Lost" ABC


Julian McMahon
"Nip/Tuck" FX

Wentworth Miller
"Prison Break" Fox

Tom Welling
"Smallville" The WB Network


Best Actress On Television

Patricia Arquette
"Medium" NBC

Winner: Kristen Bell
"Veronica Mars" UPN


Jennifer Garner
"Alias" ABC

Jennifer Love Hewitt
"The Ghost Whisperer" CBS

Kristin Kruek
"Smallville" The WB Network

Evangeline Lily
"Lost" ABC


Best Supporting Actor On Television

Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje
"Lost" ABC

Jamie Bamber
"Battlestar Galactica" The Sci Fi Channel

Winner: James Callis
"Battlestar Galactica" The Sci Fi Channel


Sam Neill
"The Triangle" The Sci Fi Channel

Terry O'Quinn
"Lost" ABC

Michael Rosenbaum
"Smallville" The WB Network


Best Supporting Actress On Television

Catherine Bell
"The Triangle" The Sci Fi Channel

Claudia Black
"Stargate SG-1" Sci Fi Channel


Erica Durance
"Smallville" The WB Network

Allison Mack
"Smallville" The WB Network

Michelle Rodriguez
"Lost" ABC

Winner: Katee Sackhoff
"Battlestar Galactica" The Sci Fi Channel


Other

Best DVD Release

Bionicle 3: Web of Shadows Buena Vista

Boo Ventura

Cube Zero Lionsgate

Dead & Breakfast Anchor Bay

Winner: Ray Harryhausen: The Early Years Collection Sparkhill

Ringers: Lord of the Fans Sony


Best DVD Special Edition Release

Donnie Darko Fox

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Universal

The Incredibles Buena Vista

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events Paramount

Saw Lionsgate

Winner: Sin City: Recut, Extended, Unrated Buena Vista


Best Classic Film DVD Release

Ben Hur Warner

The Fly Fox

Gladiator DreamWorks

King Kong Warner

Titanic Paramount

Winner: The Wizard of Oz Warner


Best DVD Collection

Batman Collection
Warner

Winner: Bela Lugosi Collection
Universal


Hammer Horror Film Series
Universal

Harold Lloyd Collection
New Line

Mystery Science Theater 3000, Vol. 7 & 8
Rhino

The Val Lewton Collection
Warner


Best Television Release On DVD

Battlestar Galactica, Season 1 & 2.0
Universal

Frankenstein
Lionsgate

House, Season 1
Buena Vista

Winner: Lost, Season 1
Buena Vista


Smallville, Season 4
Warner

Enterprise
Paramount


Best Retro Television Release On DVD

The Adventures of Superman, Season 1
Warner

Alfred Hitchcock Presents, Season 1
Universal

The Greatest American Hero
Anchor Bay

Kolchak, The Night Stalker
Universal

Moonlighting, Season 1 & 2
Lionsgate

Third Rock From the Sun, Season 1 & 2
Anchor Bay


Best Video Game Release (Science Fiction)

The Incredible Hulk: Ultimate Destruction
Vivendi Universal
Developer: Radical Entertainment

Psychonauts
Majesco
Developer: Double Fine Productions

Winner: Star Wars Battlefront II
LucasArts
Developer: Pandemic Studios


Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic II: The Sith Lord
LucasArts
Developer: Obsidian Entertainment

Timesplitters: Future Perfect
Electronic Arts
Developer: Free Radical Design


Best Video Game Release (Fantasy)

Dragon Quest VIII
Square Enix)
Developer: Level 5

Winner: God of War (Partially voiced by Claudia Black)
SCEA
Developer: SCEA Santa Monica Studios


Guild Wars
NCSoft
Developer: ArenaNet

Peter Jackson's King Kong
Ubisoft
Developer: Ubisoft

Shadow of the Colossus
SCEA
Developer: SCEA


Best Video Game Release (Horror)

Castlevania: Curse of Darkness
Konami
Developer: Konami

F.E.A.R.
Vivendi Universal
Developer: Monolith Productions

Indigo Prophecy
Atari
Developer: Atari

Winner: Resident Evil 4
Capcom
Capcom


Stubbs the Zombie in "Rebel Without a Pulse"
Aspyr
Wideload Games